Difference between revisions of "MtDNA"

From Mayflower DNA
Jump to: navigation, search
m (External links and references)
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Alden, John
 
! scope="row"| Alden, John
| Priscilla Mullins
+
| [[Priscilla Mullins (mtDNA) | Priscilla Mullins]]
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
| H6a1a9 [http://haplogroup.org/mtdna/rsrs/l123456/l23456/l2346/l346/l34/l3/n/r/r0/hv/h/h6/h6a/h6a1/h6a1a/h6a1a9/]
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/h6a1a9/ H6a1a9]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Allerton, Isaac  
 
! scope="row"| Allerton, Isaac  
Line 22: Line 22:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
| W5a2 [https://haplogroup.org/mtdna/rsrs/l123456/l23456/l2346/l346/l34/l3/n/n2/w/w5/w5a/w5a2/]
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/w5a2/ W5a2]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Allerton, Isaac  
 
! scope="row"| Allerton, Isaac  
Line 40: Line 40:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
|
 
|
| W5a2
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/w5a2/ W5a2]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| ''Cushman, Thomas''
 
! scope="row"| ''Cushman, Thomas''
Line 47: Line 47:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
|  
 
|  
| W5a2
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/w5a2/ W5a2]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Billington, John
 
! scope="row"| Billington, John
Line 78: Line 78:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
|
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/i4a/ I4a]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Browne, Peter
 
! scope="row"| Browne, Peter
Line 94: Line 94:
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Chilton, James
 
! scope="row"| Chilton, James
| (poss.) Susanna (Unknown)<ref>Many genealogists have been searching for the identity of the wife of James Chilton. The only possible clue we currently have is the fact Nahum Mitchell published a History of Bridgewater, Massachusetts in 1840. He reported the given name of Mrs. Chilton was Susanna. When Mitchell was later asked about the source of this information, he could not recall, but was "quite certain" the information was accurate. Some have theorized where the wife may have been Susanna Furber, daughter of his step-mother (Isabell) by her first husband, Francis Furber.</ref>
+
|[[(poss.) Susanna (Unknown) (mtDNA) | (poss.) Susanna (Unknown)]] <ref>For a discussion about the tentative identity of her given name, see her wiki.</ref>
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
| T2b+16288C<ref>https://www.familytreedna.com/public/mayflowersociety?iframe=mtresults</ref><!-- another potentially useful resource is http://www.coltechpub.com/hartgen/htm/chilton.htm -->
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/t2b/ T2b+16288C]<ref>https://www.familytreedna.com/public/mayflowersociety?iframe=mtresults</ref>
 
<!-- known descendants appear to be only via two of his daughters; only one son may have survived to adulthood, and it looks like not much is known about him (Wikipedia says only three daughters survived to adulthood); another potentially useful resource is http://www.coltechpub.com/hartgen/htm/chilton.htm -->
 
<!-- known descendants appear to be only via two of his daughters; only one son may have survived to adulthood, and it looks like not much is known about him (Wikipedia says only three daughters survived to adulthood); another potentially useful resource is http://www.coltechpub.com/hartgen/htm/chilton.htm -->
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| ''Winslow, John''
 
! scope="row"| ''Winslow, John''
| Mary Chilton
+
|[[(poss.) Susanna (Unknown) (mtDNA) |Mary Chilton]]
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
| T2b
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/t2b/ T2b+16288C]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Cooke, Francis
 
! scope="row"| Cooke, Francis
Line 113: Line 113:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
| J1c2 [https://haplogroup.org/mtdna/rsrs/l123456/l23456/l2346/l346/l34/l3/n/r/r2jt/jt/j/j1/j1c/j1c2/] <ref>https://www.familytreedna.com/public/mayflowersociety?iframe=mtresults</ref>
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/j1c2/ J1c2] <ref>https://www.familytreedna.com/public/mayflowersociety?iframe=mtresults</ref>
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Cooke, John
 
! scope="row"| Cooke, John
Line 120: Line 120:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
| H1j [http://haplogroup.org/mtdna/rsrs/l123456/l23456/l2346/l346/l34/l3/n/r/r0/hv/h/h1/h1j/]
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/h1j/ H1j]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Doty, Edward
 
! scope="row"| Doty, Edward
Line 180: Line 180:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
| V<ref>Mayflower Quarterly, Winter 2019, p, 39 </ref>
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/v/ V]<ref>Mayflower Quarterly, Winter 2019, p, 39 </ref>
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Hopkins, Stephen  
 
! scope="row"| Hopkins, Stephen  
Line 187: Line 187:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
| H27<ref>Mayflower Quarterly, Winter 2019, p. 39  "Not included but being researched:"</ref>
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/h27/ H27]<ref>Mayflower Quarterly, Winter 2019, p. 39  "Not included but being researched:"</ref>
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| ''Snow, Nicholas''
 
! scope="row"| ''Snow, Nicholas''
Line 194: Line 194:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
|  
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/v/ V]<ref>Mayflower Quarterly, Winter 2019, p, 39 </ref>
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Hopkins, Giles
 
! scope="row"| Hopkins, Giles
Line 208: Line 208:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
| H1a1 [http://haplogroup.org/mtdna/rsrs/l123456/l23456/l2346/l346/l34/l3/n/r/r0/hv/h/h1/h1a/h1a1/]
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/h1a1/ H1a1]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| presumably never married
 
! scope="row"| presumably never married
Line 229: Line 229:
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Mullins, William
 
! scope="row"| Mullins, William
| Alice (Unknown)
+
| [[Priscilla Mullins (mtDNA) | Alice (Unknown)]]
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
| H6a1a9 [http://haplogroup.org/mtdna/rsrs/l123456/l23456/l2346/l346/l34/l3/n/r/r0/hv/h/h6/h6a/h6a1/h6a1a/h6a1a9/]
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/h6a1a9/ H6a1a9]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Priest, Degory
 
! scope="row"| Priest, Degory
Line 266: Line 266:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
|
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/h1g1/ H1g1]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Standish, Myles
 
! scope="row"| Standish, Myles
Line 284: Line 284:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
| H1a1 [http://haplogroup.org/mtdna/rsrs/l123456/l23456/l2346/l346/l34/l3/n/r/r0/hv/h/h1/h1a/h1a1/]
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/h1a1/ H1a1]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"| Warren, Richard
 
! scope="row"| Warren, Richard
Line 291: Line 291:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
| H1j [http://haplogroup.org/mtdna/rsrs/l123456/l23456/l2346/l346/l34/l3/n/r/r0/hv/h/h1/h1j/]
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/h1j/ H1j]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"|White, William
 
! scope="row"|White, William
Line 304: Line 304:
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}
 
| {{ya}}  
 
| {{ya}}  
| H6a1b2a [https://haplogroup.org/mtdna/rsrs/l123456/l23456/l2346/l346/l34/l3/n/r/r0/hv/h/h6/h6a/h6a1/h6a1b/h6a1b2/h6a1b2a/]
+
| [https://haplogroup.org/mt-story/H6a1b2a/ H6a1b2a]
 
|-
 
|-
 
! scope="row"|White, Peregrine
 
! scope="row"|White, Peregrine
Line 349: Line 349:
 
* [https://familytreedna.com Family Tree DNA] A DNA testing company offering a variety of DNA tests
 
* [https://familytreedna.com Family Tree DNA] A DNA testing company offering a variety of DNA tests
 
* [https://yseq.net YSEQ DNA Origins Project] A DNA testing company offering a variety of DNA tests
 
* [https://yseq.net YSEQ DNA Origins Project] A DNA testing company offering a variety of DNA tests
 +
* [https://www.yseq.net/group_alleles.php?gid=732 YSEQ Mayflower Group] Group for Y-DNA and mtDNA descendants of Mayflower Passengers and Allied Families

Revision as of 10:39, 14 September 2020

Surnames of Mayflower passengers[1] , with links to corresponding mtDNA results pages, are listed below.

Husband’s name[2] wife’s name [3] Wife aboard Mayflower Known living descendants[4] Known living maternal line descendants mtDNA haplogroup[5]
Alden, John Priscilla Mullins Yes Yes Yes H6a1a9
Allerton, Isaac (first wife) Mary Norris Yes Yes Yes W5a2
Allerton, Isaac (second wife) Fear Brewster No Yes No

[6]

Allerton, Bartholomew (first wife) Margaret (Unknown) and (second wife) Sarah Fairfax No [7]
Maverick, Moses Remember Allerton Yes Yes W5a2
Cushman, Thomas Mary Allerton Yes Yes W5a2
Billington, John Elinor (Unknown) [8] No Yes No
Billington, Francis Christian PENN Eaton[9] Yes Yes [10]
Bradford, William (first wife) Dorothy May Yes No
Bradford, William (second wife) Alice CARPENTER Southworth[11] No Yes No

[12]

Brewster, William Mary (Unknown) Yes Yes Yes I4a
Browne, Peter (first wife) Martha (Unknown) Ford[13] No Yes No
[14]
Browne, Peter (second wife) Mary (Unknown) No Yes [15]
Chilton, James (poss.) Susanna (Unknown) [16] Yes Yes Yes T2b+16288C[17]
Winslow, John Mary Chilton Yes Yes Yes T2b+16288C
Cooke, Francis Esther/Hester Mahieu No Yes Yes J1c2 [18]
Cooke, John Sarah Warren [19] No Yes Yes H1j
Doty, Edward (second wife) Faith Clarke [20] No Yes
Eaton, Francis (first wife) Sarah (Unknown) Yes Yes No
Eaton, Francis (third wife) Christian Penn [21] No Yes No

[22]

Fletcher, Moses (first wife) Mary Evans No Yes
Fletcher, Moses (second wife) Sarah (UNKNOWN) Denby [23] No No

[24]

Fuller, Edward (Unknown) (Unknown) Yes Yes No

[25]

Fuller, Samuel (son of Edward Fuller) Jane Lothrop No Yes [26]
Fuller, Samuel (brother of Edward Fuller) (second wife) Alice Carpenter No No

[27]

Fuller, Samuel (third wife) Bridget Lee No Yes No

[28]

Hopkins, Stephen (first wife) Mary Kent No Yes Yes V[29]
Hopkins, Stephen (second wife) Elizabeth Fisher Yes Yes Yes H27[30]
Snow, Nicholas Constance Hopkins Yes Yes Yes V[31]
Hopkins, Giles Catherine Whelden No Yes Yes
Howland, John Elizabeth Tilley Yes Yes Yes H1a1
presumably never married Desire Minter Yes No
More children Ellen, Jasper, Mary Yes Yes No
More, Richard (First Wife) Christian Hunter No Yes [32]
Mullins, William Alice (Unknown) Yes Yes Yes H6a1a9
Priest, Degory Sarah ALLERTON Vincent[33] Yes Yes No

[34]

Rogers, Thomas Alice Cosford No Yes [35]
Rogers, Joseph Hannah (Unknown)[36] No Yes [37]
Samson, Henry Anne Plummer No Yes Yes
[38]
Soule, George Mary Buckett (Beckett) No Yes Yes H1g1
Standish, Myles (first wife) Rose (Unknown) Yes No

[39]

Standish, Myles (second wife) Barbara (Unknown) No Yes No

[40]

Tilley, John Joan HURST Rogers[41] Yes Yes Yes H1a1
Warren, Richard Elizabeth Walker Yes Yes Yes H1j
White, William Susanna Jackson [42] Yes Yes No

[43]

White, Resolved Judith Vassall No Yes Yes H6a1b2a
White, Peregrine Sarah Bassett No Yes No

[44]

Winslow, Edward (first wife) Elizabeth Barker Yes No

[45]

Winslow, Edward (second wife) Susanna JACKSON White[46] Yes Yes No

[47]

White Katherine Yes No
Cooper Ann/Agnes, Humility Yes No
  1. Also including wives of Mayflower passengers who came over later and had descendants living today
  2. Names in Italics are not Mayflower Passengers, but their wife was a passenger.
  3. links to sub-pages under development
  4. according to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Mayflower_Society
  5. Italics indicate that the haplogroup result is based on previous testing through other projects (usually HVR only) and may not be precise. In some of these cases, the result could be inaccurate due to inadvertent errors in lineage tracing. See surname sub-pages for further details and references.
  6. Fear had a daughter Sarah, born abt 1626, but no further record has been found. She likely died young.
  7. Bartholomew returned to England and married. He is said to have had at least four children, but no lines have been traced to the present day.
  8. After John’s death, she married Gregory Armstrong
  9. widow of fellow Mayflower Passenger Francis Eaton
  10. Mayflower Families through Five Generations ("Silver Books") vol. 21 (Billington) names a number of female mtDNA descendants. As such, it is believed there are mtDNA descendants still living.
  11. widow of Edward Southworth
  12. William and Alice had one daughter, Mercy (born before the May 1627 Cattle Division). Mercy married (Plymouth 21 Dec 1648) Benjamin Vermayes of Boston. Neither Mercy, nor any of her children, were mentioned in Gov. Bradford's 1657 will, so it is assumed she died shortly after marriage, with no surviving children.
  13. widow of _______ Ford
  14. Martha had two daughters. Younger daughter Priscilla (c1628-1698) married William Allen of Sandwich and had no children. Elder daughter Mary (c1626-1683) married Ephraim Tinkham and had 6 sons and 1 daughter, Mary (1661-1731). This daughter Mary married John Thomson and had 9 sons and 3 daughters (Mary, Martha & Sarah). None of these three daughters ever married, so the mtDNA line of Martha, first wife of Peter Browne has died out.
  15. Mayflower Families through Five Generations ("Silver Books") vol. 7 (Browne) lists a small number of female mtDNA descendants of the Sixth generation. It is likely there are still living mtDNA descendants.
  16. For a discussion about the tentative identity of her given name, see her wiki.
  17. https://www.familytreedna.com/public/mayflowersociety?iframe=mtresults
  18. https://www.familytreedna.com/public/mayflowersociety?iframe=mtresults
  19. daughter of Mayflower passenger Richard Warren
  20. She married second, John Phillips
  21. she married second, fellow Mayflower Passenger Francis Billington
  22. Francis and Christian had one daughter, Rachel. Rachel married Joseph Ramsdell, but only had one son, Daniel.
  23. She was the widow of William Denby
  24. The Great Migration Begins I:681 states all of Moses Fletcher’s children were by his first wife
  25. The Great Migration Begins I:712 stated Edward only had two sons
  26. A number of female mtDNA descendants of the fifth and sixth generation documented in Mayflower Families through Five Generations ("Silver Books") vol. 4 (Edward Fuller). Believed to have living mtDNA descendants
  27. The Great Migration Begins I:716 stated only child of second wife died in infancy
  28. William Bradford reported where Samuel Fuller had a child born in Leiden and two children (Samuel & Mercy) in New Plimouth. Neither of the children were mentioned in the May 1627 Cattle division, so were born after this date. Only Samuel and Mercy were mentioned in their father's Jul 1633 will, but Bradford stated the child born in Leyden "came afterward". Mercy was mentioned by Bradford in his 1651 "Increasings" (but only where the two children "are living and grown up to years") with no further record found for Mercy. A Bridget Fuller married Henry Sirkman in Plymouth on 30 Sep 1641. Many believe this was the third child mentioned by Bradford. Unfortunately, there is no further record for either Henry or Bridget.
  29. Mayflower Quarterly, Winter 2019, p, 39
  30. Mayflower Quarterly, Winter 2019, p. 39 "Not included but being researched:"
  31. Mayflower Quarterly, Winter 2019, p, 39
  32. Mayflower Families through Five Generations ("Silver Books") vol. 15 (More) lists a handful of female mtDNA descendants of the sixth generation.
  33. She was sister to Mayflower passenger Isaac Allerton. She married first, Jan/John Vincent and third Godbert Godbertson (Cuthbert Cuthbertson)
  34. Mayflower Families through Five Generations "Silver Books" vol. 8 (Priest) fails to list a single mtDNA descendant of the Fifth Generation
  35. An article in The Genealogist 10:140 Stated Thomas and Alice had three sons and two daughters (Elizabeth [1609] & Margaret [1613]). Bradford's Journal (published under Of Plimouth Plantation stated these children came over to Plymouth Colony ca 1629/30. However, it is unknown if the daughters were still living at that time, and if they were, there is no further mention of them in any record. It is possible one or both may have married and had families, but their maiden name has been lost. Some researches suggest Elizabeth may have married Samuel Eddy, and Margaret married William Brett of Duxbury & Bridgewater. There are issues with both of these tentative identities.
  36. The only contemporary record for Hannah is the will of her husband, Joseph (in Jan 1677/8). As such, we are not certain whether she was Joseph's only wife and whether she is the mother of any/all of Joseph's children. mtDNA descendants of Joseph's daughters have the ability to ascertain whether they were all likely had the same mother, but even then, it would not prove whether Hannah was the mother or not.
  37. A number of female mtDNA descendants of the Sixth Generation documented in the Mayflower Families through Five Generations "Silver Books" vol. 19 (Rogers). Almost certainly has living mtDNA descendants.
  38. Mayflower Families through Five Generations ("Silver Books") Vol. 20 (Samson) Part 2 has a large number of female mtDNA descendants of the last (6th) generation.
  39. died in the first winter, no children
  40. Myles and Barbara had one daughter, Lora. Neither she nor any of her children were mentioned in his will of Mar 1655/6. Thus she almost certainly died unmarried.
  41. She married first, Thomas Rogers
  42. Caleb Johnson announced her identity at the Mayflower Congress in Sep 2017. Articles to be published in The American Genealogist. She married second, Mayflower Passenger Edward Winslow
  43. Only had two sons by William White. She will also be treated under Edward Winslow
  44. The Mayflower Families through Five Generations ("Silver Book") for William White (vol. 13) fails to list any mtDNA line continuing to the Fifth (and Sixth) Generation. However it is possible their research on female lines may have been incomplete.
  45. Edward had no children by his first wife
  46. Caleb Johnson identified her ancestry at the Mayflower Congress in Sep 2017. Articles to be published in The American Genealogist. She was the widow of fellow Mayflower Passenger, William White
  47. They had one daughter, Elizabeth (c1630-1698). She married (Capt.) George Curwin and Robert Brooks (II). George and Elizabeth had two daughters, Penelope (m. John Wolcott, no known children) and Susanna (m. Edward Lyde (II), only daughter Elizabeth died unmarried)

Passengers with unknown or uncertain surname include:

  • Alice, wife of John Rigsdale
  • Mary, wife of Edward Prower and Christopher Martin
  • Dorothy, servant of John Carver
  • wife of Thomas Tinker

External links and references